Palace of Darkness: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| world = Dark | | world = Dark | ||
| abbr = D1 | | abbr = D1 | ||
| nickname = PoD, Dark Palace | | nickname = PoD, Dark Palace, Dark Eastern | ||
| boss = Helmasaur King | | boss = Helmasaur King | ||
| bosses = {{Icon|Armos}}{{Icon|Lanmolas}}{{Icon|Moldorm}}{{Icon|HelmaKing}}{{Icon|Arrghus}}{{Icon|Blind}}{{Icon|Mothula}}{{Icon|Kholdstare}}{{Icon|Vitty}}{{Icon|Trinexx}} | |||
| locations = 14 | | locations = 14 | ||
| chestkeys = 6 | | chestkeys = 6 | ||
Line 27: | Line 28: | ||
== Vanilla == | == Vanilla == | ||
You find the [[hammer]] here. The boss is [[Helmasaur King]]. | You find the [[hammer]] here. The boss is [[Helmasaur King]]. | ||
<!-- Palace of Darkness --> | |||
== Room List == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Room !! Supertile !! Doors | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Lobby}} | |||
| rowspan = 3 | {{UnderworldMapLink|74}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Lobby N}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Lobby NW}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Lobby NE}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Palace of Darkness Exit}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Left Cage}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Left Cage SW}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Left Cage Down Stairs}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Middle Cage}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Middle Cage S}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Middle Cage SE}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Middle Cage N}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Middle Cage Down Stairs}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Shooter Room}} | |||
| rowspan = 2 | {{UnderworldMapLink|9}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Shooter Room Up Stairs}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Warp Room}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Warp Room Up Stairs}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Warp Room Warp}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Pit Room}} | |||
| rowspan = 3 | {{UnderworldMapLink|58}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Pit Room S}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Pit Room NW}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Pit Room Bomb Hole}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Pit Room Block Path N}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Pit Room Blocked}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Pit Room NE}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Pit Room Freefall}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Pit Room Block Path S}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Big Key Landing}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Big Key Landing Down Stairs}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Big Key Landing Hole}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Arena Main}} | |||
| rowspan = 5 | {{UnderworldMapLink|42}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Arena Main SW}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Arena Main Crystal Path}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Arena Main Orange Barrier}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Arena Bonk Path}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Arena North}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Arena Main NW}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Arena Main NE}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Arena North Drop Down}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Arena Crystal}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Arena Crystals E}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Arena Crystal Path}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Arena Bridge}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Arena Bridge SE}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Arena Bridge Drop Down}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Arena Ledge}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Arena Ledge ES}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Sexy Statue}} | |||
| rowspan = 2 | {{UnderworldMapLink|43}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Sexy Statue W}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Sexy Statue NW}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Map Balcony}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Map Balcony WS}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Map Balcony South Stairs}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Map Balcony Drop Down}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Conveyor}} | |||
| {{UnderworldMapLink|59}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Conveyor North Stairs}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Conveyor SW}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Mimics 1}} | |||
| rowspan = 3 | {{UnderworldMapLink|75}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Mimics 1 NW}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Mimics 1 SW}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Jelly Hall}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Jelly Hall NW}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Jelly Hall NE}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Warp Hint}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Warp Hint SE}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Warp Hint Warp}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Basement Ledge}} | |||
| {{UnderworldMapLink|10}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Basement Ledge Drop Down}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Basement Ledge Up Stairs}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Falling Bridge}} | |||
| rowspan = 5 | {{UnderworldMapLink|26}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Falling Bridge SW}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Falling Bridge Path N}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Falling Bridge Ledge}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Falling Bridge WN}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Falling Bridge EN}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Falling Bridge Path S}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Big Chest Balcony}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Big Chest Balcony W}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Compass Room}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Compass Room SE}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Compass Room WN}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Compass Room W Down Stairs}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Compass Room E Down Stairs}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Harmless Hellway}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Harmless Hellway NE}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Harmless Hellway SE}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Dark Maze}} | |||
| {{UnderworldMapLink|25}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Dark Maze EN}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Dark Maze E}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Dark Basement}} | |||
| rowspan = 2 | {{UnderworldMapLink|106}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Dark Basement W Up Stairs}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Dark Basement E Up Stairs}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Dark Alley}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Dark Alley NE}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Mimics 2}} | |||
| rowspan = 2 | {{UnderworldMapLink|27}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Mimics 2 SW}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Mimics 2 NW}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Bow Statue}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Bow Statue SW}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Bow Statue Down Ladder}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Dark Pegs}} | |||
| rowspan = 4 | {{UnderworldMapLink|11}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Dark Pegs Up Ladder}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Dark Pegs WN}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Lonely Turtle}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Lonely Turtle SW}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Lonely Turtle EN}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Turtle Party}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Turtle Party ES}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Turtle Party NW}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Callback}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Callback WS}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Callback Warp}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Boss}} | |||
| {{UnderworldMapLink|90}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|PoD Boss SE}} | |||
|} | |||
== External Links == | |||
{{Elinks|{{PAGENAME}}}} | |||
{{ALttP Dungeon Locations/Palace of Darkness|Palace of Darkness}} | {{ALttP Dungeon Locations/Palace of Darkness|Palace of Darkness}} | ||
{{ALttP Regions}} | {{ALttP Regions}} |
Latest revision as of 22:12, 30 August 2021
Palace of Darkness^ | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Nicknames | "PoD, Dark Palace, Dark Eastern" | |||
Dungeon ID | D1 | |||
World | Dark World | |||
Boss | Helmasaur King | |||
Bosses | ||||
| ||||
Item Locations | 14 | |||
Non-Dungeon Items | 5 | |||
Total Keys | 6 | |||
Chest Keys | 6 |
The Palace of Darkness is located in eastern Dark World. Its Light World equivalent is the Eastern Palace. The lamp, hammer and bow are required to complete it.
Kiki must be paid 10 Rupees to follow you and 100 Rupees to open the door. Kiki will reset if you take damage prior to getting to the dungeon's gate.
Locations
- Shooter Room
- Big Key Chest
- The Arena
- Stalfos Basement
- Map Chest
- Big Chest
- Compass Chest
- Harmless Hellway
- Dark Basement
- Dark Maze
- Boss
Vanilla
You find the hammer here. The boss is Helmasaur King.
Room List
Room | Supertile | Doors |
---|---|---|
PoD Lobby | 74 | PoD Lobby N PoD Lobby NW PoD Lobby NE Palace of Darkness Exit |
PoD Left Cage | PoD Left Cage SW PoD Left Cage Down Stairs | |
PoD Middle Cage | PoD Middle Cage S PoD Middle Cage SE PoD Middle Cage N PoD Middle Cage Down Stairs | |
PoD Shooter Room | 9 | PoD Shooter Room Up Stairs |
PoD Warp Room | PoD Warp Room Up Stairs PoD Warp Room Warp | |
PoD Pit Room | 58 | PoD Pit Room S PoD Pit Room NW PoD Pit Room Bomb Hole PoD Pit Room Block Path N |
PoD Pit Room Blocked | PoD Pit Room NE PoD Pit Room Freefall PoD Pit Room Block Path S | |
PoD Big Key Landing | PoD Big Key Landing Down Stairs PoD Big Key Landing Hole | |
PoD Arena Main | 42 | PoD Arena Main SW PoD Arena Main Crystal Path PoD Arena Main Orange Barrier PoD Arena Bonk Path |
PoD Arena North | PoD Arena Main NW PoD Arena Main NE PoD Arena North Drop Down | |
PoD Arena Crystal | PoD Arena Crystals E PoD Arena Crystal Path | |
PoD Arena Bridge | PoD Arena Bridge SE PoD Arena Bridge Drop Down | |
PoD Arena Ledge | PoD Arena Ledge ES | |
PoD Sexy Statue | 43 | PoD Sexy Statue W PoD Sexy Statue NW |
PoD Map Balcony | PoD Map Balcony WS PoD Map Balcony South Stairs PoD Map Balcony Drop Down | |
PoD Conveyor | 59 | PoD Conveyor North Stairs PoD Conveyor SW |
PoD Mimics 1 | 75 | PoD Mimics 1 NW PoD Mimics 1 SW |
PoD Jelly Hall | PoD Jelly Hall NW PoD Jelly Hall NE | |
PoD Warp Hint | PoD Warp Hint SE PoD Warp Hint Warp | |
PoD Basement Ledge | 10 | PoD Basement Ledge Drop Down PoD Basement Ledge Up Stairs |
PoD Falling Bridge | 26 | PoD Falling Bridge SW PoD Falling Bridge Path N |
PoD Falling Bridge Ledge | PoD Falling Bridge WN PoD Falling Bridge EN PoD Falling Bridge Path S | |
PoD Big Chest Balcony | PoD Big Chest Balcony W | |
PoD Compass Room | PoD Compass Room SE PoD Compass Room WN PoD Compass Room W Down Stairs PoD Compass Room E Down Stairs | |
PoD Harmless Hellway | PoD Harmless Hellway NE PoD Harmless Hellway SE | |
PoD Dark Maze | 25 | PoD Dark Maze EN PoD Dark Maze E |
PoD Dark Basement | 106 | PoD Dark Basement W Up Stairs PoD Dark Basement E Up Stairs |
PoD Dark Alley | PoD Dark Alley NE | |
PoD Mimics 2 | 27 | PoD Mimics 2 SW PoD Mimics 2 NW |
PoD Bow Statue | PoD Bow Statue SW PoD Bow Statue Down Ladder | |
PoD Dark Pegs | 11 | PoD Dark Pegs Up Ladder PoD Dark Pegs WN |
PoD Lonely Turtle | PoD Lonely Turtle SW PoD Lonely Turtle EN | |
PoD Turtle Party | PoD Turtle Party ES PoD Turtle Party NW | |
PoD Callback | PoD Callback WS PoD Callback Warp | |
PoD Boss | 90 | PoD Boss SE |