Ice Palace: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| nickname = IP, Ice | | nickname = IP, Ice | ||
| boss = Kholdstare | | boss = Kholdstare | ||
| bosses = {{Icon|Armos}}{{Icon|Lanmolas}}{{Icon|Moldorm}}{{Icon|HelmaKing}}{{Icon|Arrghus}}{{Icon|Blind}}{{Icon|Mothula}}{{Icon|Kholdstare}}{{Icon|Vitty}}{{Icon|Trinexx}} | |||
| locations = 8 | | locations = 8 | ||
| chestkeys = 2 | | chestkeys = 2 | ||
Line 29: | Line 30: | ||
== Vanilla == | == Vanilla == | ||
You find the [[Blue Mail]] here. The boss is [[Kholdstare]]. | You find the [[Blue Mail]] here. The boss is [[Kholdstare]]. | ||
<!-- Ice Palace --> | |||
== Room List == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Room !! Supertile !! Doors | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Lobby}} | |||
| rowspan = 2 | {{UnderworldMapLink|14}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Palace Exit}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Lobby WS}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Jelly Key}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Jelly Key ES}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Jelly Key Down Stairs}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Floor Switch}} | |||
| rowspan = 6 | {{UnderworldMapLink|30}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Floor Switch Up Stairs}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Floor Switch ES}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Cross Left}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Cross Left WS}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Cross Left Push Block}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Cross Bottom}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Cross Bottom SE}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Cross Bottom Push Block Left}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Cross Bottom Push Block Right}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Cross Right}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Cross Right ES}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Cross Right Push Block Top}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Cross Right Push Block Bottom}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Cross Top}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Cross Top NE}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Cross Top Push Block Bottom}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Cross Top Push Block Right}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Bomb Drop}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Bomb Drop SE}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Bomb Drop Hole}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Compass Room}} | |||
| {{UnderworldMapLink|46}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Compass Room NE}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Pengator Switch}} | |||
| rowspan = 2 | {{UnderworldMapLink|31}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Pengator Switch WS}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Pengator Switch ES}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Dead End}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Dead End WS}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Stalfos Hint}} | |||
| rowspan = 2 | {{UnderworldMapLink|62}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Stalfos Hint SE}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Conveyor}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Conveyor NE}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Conveyor SW}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Bomb Jump Ledge}} | |||
| rowspan = 3 | {{UnderworldMapLink|78}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Bomb Jump NW}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Bomb Jump Ledge Orange Barrier}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Bomb Jump Catwalk}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Bomb Jump Catwalk Orange Barrier}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Bomb Jump EN}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Narrow Corridor}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Narrow Corridor WN}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Narrow Corridor Down Stairs}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Pengator Trap}} | |||
| {{UnderworldMapLink|110}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Pengator Trap Up Stairs}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Pengator Trap NE}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Spike Cross}} | |||
| rowspan = 3 | {{UnderworldMapLink|94}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Spike Cross SE}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Spike Cross WS}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Spike Cross ES}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Spike Cross NE}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Firebar}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Firebar ES}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Firebar Down Ladder}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Falling Square}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Falling Square SE}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Falling Square Hole}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Spike Room}} | |||
| {{UnderworldMapLink|95}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Spike Room WS}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Spike Room Up Stairs}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Spike Room Down Stairs}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Hammer Block}} | |||
| rowspan = 2 | {{UnderworldMapLink|63}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Hammer Block Down Stairs}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Hammer Block ES}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Tongue Pull}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Tongue Pull Up Ladder}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Tongue Pull WS}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Freezors Ledge}} | |||
| rowspan = 2 | {{UnderworldMapLink|126}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Freezors Ledge ES}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Freezors Ledge Hole}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Tall Hint}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Tall Hint WS}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Tall Hint SE}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Tall Hint EN}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Hookshot Ledge}} | |||
| rowspan = 3 | {{UnderworldMapLink|127}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Hookshot Ledge WN}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Hookshot Ledge Path}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Hookshot Balcony}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Hookshot Balcony SW}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Hookshot Balcony Path}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Spikeball}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Spikeball NW}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Spikeball Up Stairs}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Lonely Freezor}} | |||
| {{UnderworldMapLink|142}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Lonely Freezor NE}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Lonely Freezor Down Stairs}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Iced T}} | |||
| {{UnderworldMapLink|174}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Iced T Up Stairs}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Iced T EN}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Catwalk}} | |||
| {{UnderworldMapLink|175}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Catwalk WN}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Catwalk NW}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Many Pots}} | |||
| {{UnderworldMapLink|159}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Many Pots SW}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Many Pots WS}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Crystal Right}} | |||
| rowspan = 4 | {{UnderworldMapLink|158}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Crystal Right ES}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Crystal Right NE}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Crystal Right Orange Barrier}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Crystal Right Blue Hole}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Crystal Left}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Crystal Left WS}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Crystal Left Orange Barrier}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Crystal Left Blue Barrier}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Big Chest View}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Big Chest View ES}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Backwards Room}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Backwards Room SE}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Backwards Room Down Stairs}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Backwards Room Hole}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Anti-Fairy}} | |||
| rowspan = 2 | {{UnderworldMapLink|190}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Anti-Fairy Up Stairs}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Anti-Fairy SE}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Switch Room}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Switch Room NE}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Switch Room ES}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Switch Room SE}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Refill}} | |||
| {{UnderworldMapLink|191}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Refill WS}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Dungeon Room|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Antechamber}} | |||
| {{UnderworldMapLink|206}} | |||
| {{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Antechamber NE}}<br />{{Dungeon Door|{{PAGENAME}}|Ice Antechamber Hole}} | |||
|} | |||
== External Links == | |||
{{Elinks|{{PAGENAME}}}} | |||
{{ALttP Dungeon Locations/{{PAGENAME}}|{{PAGENAME}}}} | {{ALttP Dungeon Locations/{{PAGENAME}}|{{PAGENAME}}}} | ||
{{ALttP Regions}} | {{ALttP Regions}} |
Latest revision as of 22:13, 30 August 2021
Ice Palace^ | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Nicknames | "IP, Ice" | |||
Dungeon ID | D5 | |||
World | Dark World | |||
Subzone | Lake Hylia | |||
Boss | Kholdstare | |||
Bosses | ||||
| ||||
Item Locations | 8 | |||
Non-Dungeon Items | 3 | |||
Total Keys | 6 | |||
Chest Keys | 2 | |||
Mob Keys | 2 | |||
Pot Keys | 2 |
The Ice Palace is located in the center of Dark World Lake Hylia. Its Light World equivalent is the Capitalism Fairy. It requires the Flippers, Titan's Mitt and Moon Pearl to access.
Note that the Bombos Medallion may need to be used to defeat the Freezors and Kholdstare's shell if you do not have the Fire Rod.
Inverted State
No longer requires a warp from the Light World to the Dark World because the front gates have been removed.
Locations
Vanilla
You find the Blue Mail here. The boss is Kholdstare.
Room List
Room | Supertile | Doors |
---|---|---|
Ice Lobby | 14 | Ice Palace Exit Ice Lobby WS |
Ice Jelly Key | Ice Jelly Key ES Ice Jelly Key Down Stairs | |
Ice Floor Switch | 30 | Ice Floor Switch Up Stairs Ice Floor Switch ES |
Ice Cross Left | Ice Cross Left WS Ice Cross Left Push Block | |
Ice Cross Bottom | Ice Cross Bottom SE Ice Cross Bottom Push Block Left Ice Cross Bottom Push Block Right | |
Ice Cross Right | Ice Cross Right ES Ice Cross Right Push Block Top Ice Cross Right Push Block Bottom | |
Ice Cross Top | Ice Cross Top NE Ice Cross Top Push Block Bottom Ice Cross Top Push Block Right | |
Ice Bomb Drop | Ice Bomb Drop SE Ice Bomb Drop Hole | |
Ice Compass Room | 46 | Ice Compass Room NE |
Ice Pengator Switch | 31 | Ice Pengator Switch WS Ice Pengator Switch ES |
Ice Dead End | Ice Dead End WS | |
Ice Stalfos Hint | 62 | Ice Stalfos Hint SE |
Ice Conveyor | Ice Conveyor NE Ice Conveyor SW | |
Ice Bomb Jump Ledge | 78 | Ice Bomb Jump NW Ice Bomb Jump Ledge Orange Barrier |
Ice Bomb Jump Catwalk | Ice Bomb Jump Catwalk Orange Barrier Ice Bomb Jump EN | |
Ice Narrow Corridor | Ice Narrow Corridor WN Ice Narrow Corridor Down Stairs | |
Ice Pengator Trap | 110 | Ice Pengator Trap Up Stairs Ice Pengator Trap NE |
Ice Spike Cross | 94 | Ice Spike Cross SE Ice Spike Cross WS Ice Spike Cross ES Ice Spike Cross NE |
Ice Firebar | Ice Firebar ES Ice Firebar Down Ladder | |
Ice Falling Square | Ice Falling Square SE Ice Falling Square Hole | |
Ice Spike Room | 95 | Ice Spike Room WS Ice Spike Room Up Stairs Ice Spike Room Down Stairs |
Ice Hammer Block | 63 | Ice Hammer Block Down Stairs Ice Hammer Block ES |
Ice Tongue Pull | Ice Tongue Pull Up Ladder Ice Tongue Pull WS | |
Ice Freezors Ledge | 126 | Ice Freezors Ledge ES Ice Freezors Ledge Hole |
Ice Tall Hint | Ice Tall Hint WS Ice Tall Hint SE Ice Tall Hint EN | |
Ice Hookshot Ledge | 127 | Ice Hookshot Ledge WN Ice Hookshot Ledge Path |
Ice Hookshot Balcony | Ice Hookshot Balcony SW Ice Hookshot Balcony Path | |
Ice Spikeball | Ice Spikeball NW Ice Spikeball Up Stairs | |
Ice Lonely Freezor | 142 | Ice Lonely Freezor NE Ice Lonely Freezor Down Stairs |
Iced T | 174 | Iced T Up Stairs Iced T EN |
Ice Catwalk | 175 | Ice Catwalk WN Ice Catwalk NW |
Ice Many Pots | 159 | Ice Many Pots SW Ice Many Pots WS |
Ice Crystal Right | 158 | Ice Crystal Right ES Ice Crystal Right NE Ice Crystal Right Orange Barrier Ice Crystal Right Blue Hole |
Ice Crystal Left | Ice Crystal Left WS Ice Crystal Left Orange Barrier Ice Crystal Left Blue Barrier | |
Ice Big Chest View | Ice Big Chest View ES | |
Ice Backwards Room | Ice Backwards Room SE Ice Backwards Room Down Stairs Ice Backwards Room Hole | |
Ice Anti-Fairy | 190 | Ice Anti-Fairy Up Stairs Ice Anti-Fairy SE |
Ice Switch Room | Ice Switch Room NE Ice Switch Room ES Ice Switch Room SE | |
Ice Refill | 191 | Ice Refill WS |
Ice Antechamber | 206 | Ice Antechamber NE Ice Antechamber Hole |