EmoTracker/Getting Started: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
= Pack Loading = | = Pack Loading = | ||
Variants work like override directories. Basically the tracker will attempt to load a path from <code>/variant_uid/path</code> before <code>/path</code> | Variants work like override directories. Basically the tracker will attempt to load a path from <code>/variant_uid/path</code> before <code>/path</code> | ||
== Manifest == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Key || Value | |||
|- | |||
| <code>name</code> | |||
| Pack Name that appears in Package Manager | |||
|- | |||
| <code>game_name</code> | |||
| Game Name that categorizes it in Package Manager | |||
|- | |||
| <code>platform</code> | |||
| Platform ID, generally used for connecting auto-tracking | |||
|- | |||
| <code>package_version</code> | |||
| Version number for Package | |||
|- | |||
| <code>package_uid</code> | |||
| Unique Identifier for this pack | |||
|- | |||
| <code>author</code> | |||
| Author Name | |||
|- | |||
| <code>variants</code> | |||
| Variants | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| <code>key</code> | |||
| Folder name | |||
|- | |||
| <code>display_name</code> | |||
| Name that appears in Package Manager & Variant Menu | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
== Init Script == | == Init Script == |
Latest revision as of 23:08, 27 May 2022
- Get EmoSaru's ALttP Pack.
- Extract it to
%APPDATA%/EmoTracker/packs/[custom_uid]
where[custom_uid]
is a unique identifier that you want to use. - Edit
manifest.json
to have a custom"name"
&"package_uid"
. - Peruse incomplete documentation.
Pack Loading
Variants work like override directories. Basically the tracker will attempt to load a path from/variant_uid/path
before/path
Manifest
Key | Value | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
name
|
Pack Name that appears in Package Manager | ||||
game_name
|
Game Name that categorizes it in Package Manager | ||||
platform
|
Platform ID, generally used for connecting auto-tracking | ||||
package_version
|
Version number for Package | ||||
package_uid
|
Unique Identifier for this pack | ||||
author
|
Author Name | ||||
variants
|
Variants
|
Init Script
The entrypoint is a Lua script at scripts/init.lua
.
All variants will attempt to load:
[variant_uid]/items/common.json
[variant_uid]/items/dugeon_items.json
[variant_uid]/items/keys.json
[variant_uid]/items/labels.json
[variant_uid]/items/chest_proxies.json
[variant_uid]/layouts/items.json
[variant_uid]/layouts/tracker.json
[variant_uid]/scripts/autotracking.lua
Non-items-only variants will attempt to load:
[variant_uid]/scripts/logic_common.lua
[variant_uid]/scripts/logic_custom.lua
[variant_uid]/maps/maps.json
[variant_uid]/locations/dungeons.json
Non-inverted variants will attempt to load:
[variant_uid]/locations/overworld.json
Inverted variants will attempt to load:
[variant_uid]/inverted_locations/overworld.json
Non-keysanity variants will attempt to load:
[variant_uid]/layouts/standard_broadcast.json
Keysanity variants will attempt to load:
[variant_uid]/layouts/keysanity_broadcast.json
File Structure
Path | Purpose |
---|---|
Base | |
.vscode
|
JSON Schema patterns |
images
|
Graphics: Inventory, Maps |
items
|
Item Definitions
|
layouts
|
Layout Definitions
|
locations
|
Location Definitions |
maps
|
Map Definitions |
scripts
|
Lua Scripts |
Inverted | |
inverted
|
Inverted Variant |
inverted/images
|
Graphics: Maps |
inverted/locations
|
Overrides from base locations files |
inverted_locations
|
Overrides from base locations files |
Inverted Keysanity | |
inverted_keysanity
|
Inverted Keysanity Variant |
inverted_keysanity/items
|
Item Definitions
|
inverted_keysanity/layouts
|
Overrides from base layouts files |
inverted_keysanity/locations
|
Overrides from base locations files |
Items Only | |
items_only
|
Items-Only Variant |
items_only/layouts
|
Overrides from base layout files |
Items Only: Keysanity | |
items_only_keys
|
Items-Only: Keysanity Variant |
items_only_keys/items
|
Item Definitions
|
items_only_keys/layouts
|
Overrides from base layout files |
Keysanity | |
keysanity
|
Keysanity Variant |
keysanity/items
|
Item Definitions
|
keysanity/layouts
|
Overrides from base layouts files |
keysanity/locations
|
Overrides from base locations files |